Mar 01, 2021  
Graduate Record 2013-2014 
    
Graduate Record 2013-2014 [ARCHIVED RECORD]

School of Graduate Engineering and Applied Science: Faculty


About  Information  Departments/Programs  Courses  Faculty

Office of the Dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Science

  • James H. Aylor, Ph.D., Dean, Louis T. Rader Professor
  • Mary P. Beck, M.S., Director of Student Affairs, Applied Math Instruction, Lecturer
  • Edward J. Berger, B.S., M.S., PhD., Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs, Associate Professor
  • Robert E. Bremer, Associate Dean for Management and Finance
  • George L. Cahen, Director of Experimental Programs and Engineering Outreach, Professor
  • Joanne Bechta Dugan, Director of Computer Engineering Programs, Undergraduate and Graduate Director for Program Assessment, Professor
  • Dana M. Elzey, B.S., M.S., D.Sc, Director of Rodman Program and International Studies, Associate Professor
  • Bernard I. Fulgham, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics
  • James F. Groves, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Research and Outreach and Director of Distance Learning Program
  • Frances H. Hersey, Associate Director of Center for Engineering Career Development, Lecturer
  • Barry W. Johnson, Senior Associate Dean, , Professor
  • Clarence J. Livesay, B.S., Director of Center for Engineering Career Development, Lecturer
  • Stephanie Moore, Director of Engineering Instructional Design
  • John D. Maybee, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics
  • Pamela N. Norris, Ph.D., Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs
  • Jeffrey E. Sands, Associate Dean for Development and Vice President of University of Virginia Engineering Foundation
  • Houston G. Wood III, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Director of Applied Mathematics
  • Mitchel C. Rosen, B.E., M.S., Ph.D., Chief Technology Officer, Associate Professor
  • Mary D. Smith, B.S., M.S., Assistant Dean for Finance and Budget, Lecturer
  • Carolyn A. Vallas, B.A., M.S., Assistant Dean of Center for Engineering Diversity, Lecturer

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Professors

  • Scott T. Acton, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Brian H. Annex. M.D.
  • Stuart S. Berr, B.A., Ph.D.
  • Kenneth L. Brayman, M.D., Ph.D.
  • James R. Brookeman, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Jeffrey R. Crandall, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Frederick H. Epstein, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair
  • Cassandra Fraser, B.A., M.T.S., Ph.D.
  • Brent A. French, B.S., Ph.D.
  • John A. Hossack, B.Eng., Ph.D.
  • Richard Kent, Ph.D.
  • Yong I. Kim, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • John P. Mugler III, B.S., M.E., Ph.D.
  • Michael L. Reed, B.S., M.Eng., Ph.D.
  • George F. Rich, B.S., M.D., Ph.D.
  • Thomas C. Skalak, B.E.S., Ph.D., Vice President for Research

Associate Professors

  • Timothy Allen, Ph.D.
  • Silvia Salinas Blemker, Ph.D.
  • William H. Guilford, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Brian P. Helmke, B.S., B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jeffrey W. Holmes, B.S., M.D., Ph.D.
  • Song Hu, Ph.D.
  • Adam Katz, M.D.
  • Kimberly A. Kelly, Ph.D.
  • Alexander Klibanov, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Michael B. Lawrence, B.A., Ph.D.
  • Craig H. Meyer, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jason A. Papin, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Shayn Peirce-Cottler, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Richard J. Price, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Mark B. Williams, B.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Timothy E. Allen, Ph.D.
  • David Chen, B.S., M.S., M.B.A.
  • Christopher Deppman, Ph.D.
  • Kevin A. Janes, Ph.D.
  • Peter A. Kasson, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Kimberly A. Kelly, Ph.D.
  • G. Wilson Miller, P.D.
  • Michael Salerno, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Jeffrey J. Saucerman, Ph.D.
  • Brian R. Wamhoff, Ph.D.
  • Paul A. Yates, M.D., Ph.D.

Research

  • George T. Gillies, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor
  • F. William Mauldin, Ph.D.
  • Yang, Zequan, M.D., Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Professors

  • Giorgio Carta, Laurea, M.Ch.E., Ph.D., Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Robert J. Davis, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Earnest Jackson Oglesby Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Roseanne Marie Ford, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair
  • Matthew Neurock, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Alice M. and Guy A. Wilson Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • John P. O’Connell, B.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Harry Douglas Forsyth Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • John Yates, B.A., B.S., Ph.D., (Courtesy)

Associate Professor

  • David L. Green, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Gary L. Koenig, Jr., B.S., Ph.D.
  • Inchan Kwon, B.S., M.S, Ph, D. 
  • Michael Shirts, A.B., Ph. D.

Lecturer

  • Eric W. Anderson, S.B, M.S. 

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Professors

  • Roseanne M. Ford, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor and Chair, CHE (joint appt.)
  • Yacov Y. Haimes, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science (joint appt.)
  • Wu-Seng Lung, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.,
  • Richard W. Miksad, B.S., M.S., Sc.D., P.E., Thomas M. Linville Professor
  • Marek-Jerzy Pindera, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • William T. Scherer, B.S., M.E., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
  • Brian L. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., F. ASCE, CEE Chair
  • James A. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., F. ASCE

Associate Professors

  • Thomas T. Baber, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.
  • Teresa B. Culver, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Garrick E. Louis, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
  • Byungkyu (Brian) Park, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Andres F. Clarens,  B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
  • Lisa M. Colosi,  B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
  • Joanna C. Curran, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Jonathan L. Goodall, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D.
  • Devin K. Harris, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D.
  • Osman E. Ozbulut, B.S.C.E., M.S., Ph.D.

Visiting Professors

  • Jose P. Gomez, B.S.C.E., M.E.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.

Visiting Assistant Professors

  • Michael C. Brown, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E. 
  • Brian K. Diefenderfer, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.
  • Michael D. Fontaine, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E. 
  • M.Shabbir Hossain, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.
  • John S. Miller, IV., B.S.E.E., Ph.D., P.E.

Lecturers

  • Terry M. Anderson, B.S.C.E., P.E.
  • Stacey D. Diefenderfer, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.
  • Lindsay Ivey-Burden, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D.
  • William A. McIntosh, B.S.C.E., P.E.
  • H. Celik Ozyildirim, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.
  • S. Keith Rittenhouse, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., P.E.
  • David M. Salzer, B.S., M.E.C.E., P.E.
  • Bob Schrider, B.S.
  • O. Christopher Webster, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., P.E., F. ASCE
  • Karen L. S. White, B.S.C.E.

Research

  • Steven B. Chase, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., Research Professor
  • James H. Lambert, B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Research Associate Professor  (joint appt.)

Department of Computer Science

Professors

  • Jack W. Davidson, B.A.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • David E. Evans, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Andrew S. Grimshaw, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • John C. Knight, B.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Gabriel Robins, B.S., M.S.E., PH.D.
  • Kevin Skadron, B.A., B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Chair
  • Mary Lou Soffa, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Owen R. Cheatham Professor of Sciences
  • John A. Stankovic, Sc.B., Sc.M., Ph.D., BP America Professor of Computer Science
  • Alfred C. Weaver, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

  • Aaron Bloomfield, B.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • James P. Cohoon, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Sudhanva Gurumurthi, B.E., Ph.D.
  • Thomas B. Horton, B.A., Ph.D.
  • Marty A. Humphrey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jason Lawrence, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Worthy N. Martin, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Abhi Shelat, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Mark Sherriff, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Kevin J. Sullivan, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Westley Weimer, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Kamin D. Whitehouse, B.A., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Connelly Barnes, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Mohammad Mahmoody Ghidary, B.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Yanjun Qi, B.Eng., M.Eng., M.S., Ph.D.

Lecturers

  • Nada Basit, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Mark Floryan, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Hamed Soroush, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Luther A. Tychonievich, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Charles L. Brown Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Professors

  • Scott T. Acton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • J. Milton Adams, B.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost of Academic Programs
  • James H. Aylor, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Louis T. Rader Professor, Dean of Engineering
  • N. Scott Barker, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • John C. Bean, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., John Marshall Money Professor
  • Toby Berger, B.E., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Maite Brandt-Pearce, B.S., M.S., M.E., Ph.D.
  • Joe C. Campbell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Lucien Carr III Professor
  • Joanne Bechta Dugan, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Director of Computer Engineering Program
  • Mool Gupta, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Langley Professor
  • Lloyd R. Harriott, B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Virginia Microelectronics Consortium Professor
  • Archie L. Holmes, Jr., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • John A. Hossack, B.Eng., Ph.D.
  • Barry W. Johnson, B.S., M.E., Ph.D., Senior Associate Dean
  • John C. Lach, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair
  • Zongli Lin, B.S., M.E., Ph.D.
  • Michael L. Reed, B.S., M.Eng., Ph.D.
  • Mircea R. Stan, Diploma, M.S., Ph.D
  • Gang Tao, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Malathi Veeraraghavan, B.Tech., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Robert M. Weikle, B.S., B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Stephen G. Wilson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Chair

Associate Professors

  • Travis N. Blalock, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Benton H. Calhoun, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Avik Ghosh, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Harry C. Powell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Nathan Swami, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Ronald D. Williams, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.

Assistant Professor

  • Andreas Beling, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Research

  • Boris Gelmont, M.S., Ph.D., D.Sc., Associate Professor
  • Tatiana Globus, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor
  • Arthur W. Lichtenberger, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor  

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Professors

  • Raul A. Baragiola, M.S., Ph.D., Alice M. and Guy A. Wilson Professor of Engineering 
  • George L. Cahen, Jr., B.E.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • John J. Dorning, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Whitney Stone Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Professor of Engineering Physics
  • Richard P. Gangloff, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Ferman W. Perry Professor
  • James M. Howe, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Thomas Goodwin Digges Professor
  • Robert E. Johnson, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., John Lloyd Newcomb Professor of Engineering Physics
  • William C. Johnson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair
  • Robert G. Kelly, B.E.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
  • John R. Scully, B.E.S., M.S.E., Ph.D., Charles Henderson Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Gary J. Shiflet, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., William G. Reynolds Professor
  • Haydn N.G. Wadley, B.S., Ph.D., Edgar A. Starke, Jr., Research Professor of Materials Science
  • Stuart A. Wolf, A.B., Ph.D.
  • Giovanni Zangari, M.S., Ph.D.
  • Leonid V. Zhigilei, M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

  • Sean R. Agnew, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Wilsdorf Distinguished Associate Professor
  • James M. Fitz-Gerald, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jerrold A. Floro, B.S., Ph.D.
  • James F. Groves, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Elizabeth J. Opila, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Petra Reinke, Diploma, Ph.D.

Visiting Professor

  • Robert Hull, B.S., Ph. D

Research

  • James T. Burns, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor
  • Dana M. Elzey, B.S., M.S., D.Sc., Associate Professor
  • Jiwei Lu, B.E., M.E., Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Professors

  • Paul E. Allaire, B.E., M.E., Ph.D., Mac Wade Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Harsha K. Chelliah, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jeffrey Crandall, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Nancy and Neal Wade Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Hossein Haj-Hariri, S.B., S.M., Ph.D., Chair
  • Richard W. Kent, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Eric Loth, B.S., M.S., Ph.D..
  • James C. McDaniel, Jr., B.S., M.S.A.A., M.S.E.E., Ph.D.
  • Pamela M. Norris, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Frederick Tracy Morse Professor of Mechanial and Aerospace Engineering
  • Larry G. Richards, B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
  • John G. Thacker, B.M.E., M.S.M.E., Ph.D., P.E., Associate Chair
  • Kathryn C. Thornton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Science, Technology and Society
  • Houston G. Wood III, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

  • Hilary Bart-Smith, B.Eng., S.M., Ph.D.
  • Silvia S. Blemker, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.                  
  • Edward J. Berger, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Carl R. Knospe, B.S., Ph.D.
  • Gabriel Laufer, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Robert J. Ribando, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.                 
  • Marcel Utz, M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Patrick Hopkins, B.S., Ph.D.                 

Research

  • George Gillies, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor
  • Christopher Goyne, B.E., Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
  • Robert Lindberg, B.S., M.S., Eng.Sc.D., Professor
  • Costin Untaoiu, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Department of Engineering and Society

Professors

  • George L. Cahen, Director of Experimental Programs and Engineering Outreach, Professor
  • W. Bernard Carlson, A.B., M.A., Ph.D., Chair
  • Michael E. Gorman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Deborah G. Johnson, B.Ph., M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Anne Shirley Carter Olsson Professor of Applied Ethics
  • Houston G. Wood, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Director of Applied Mathematics

Associate Professors

  • Edward J. Berger, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs,
  • Rosalyn W. Berne, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • John K. Brown, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Joanne McGrath Cohoon, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Dana M. Elzey, B.S., M.S., D.Sc, Director of Rodman Scholars Program and International Studies
  • James F. Groves, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Research and Outreach and Director of Distance Learning Program
  • Kathryn A. Neeley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Bryan Pfaffenberger, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

  • Peter Norton, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Lecturer

  • Monika Abramenko, M.S.
  • Catherine D. Baritaud, B.A., M.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.
  • Mary P. Beck, M.S., Director of Student Affairs, Applied Math Instruction, Lecturer
  • Matthew N. Eisler, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
  • Bernard I. Fulgham, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Gianluca Guadagni, Ph.D.
  • Mike Mohajeri, Ph.D.
  • Stephanie Moore, Ph.D., Director of Engineering Instructional Design (affiliated)
  • Diana Morris, Ph.D.
  • Stacie Pisano, B.S.E.
  • Michael L. Rodemeyer, A.B., J.D.

Research Associate Professor

  • David L. Slutzky, B.A., J.D.

Department of Systems and Information Engineering

Professors

  • Donald Edward Brown, B.S., M.S., M.Engr., Ph.D., William Stansfield Calcott Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Michael E. Gorman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (courtesy appt.)
  • Yacov Y. Haimes, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Barry M. Horowitz, B.E.E., M.S., Ph.D., Walter N. Munster Professorship for Research in Intelligence Enhancement, Chair
  • Boris Kovatchev, PhD (courtesy appt.)
  • Roman Krzysztofowicz, M.S., Engr., M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • William T. Scherer, B.S., M.E., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
  • K. Preston White, Jr., B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

  • Reid Bailey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Peter A. Beling, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Alfredo Garcia, M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Gregory J. Gerling, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Jae K. Lee, Ph.D. (Courtesy Appointment)
  • Garrick E. Louis, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., (joint appt.)
  • Stephen D. Patek, B.S., S.M.E.E., Ph.D.
  • Michael C. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

  • Laura Barnes, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
  • Marc Breton, Ph.D. (Courtesy Appointment)
  • Randy Cogill, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Visiting Professors

  • Michael DeVore, B.S., M.S., D.Sc.
  • Robert Oliver, PhD

Visiting Scholars

  • George Foresman

Research

  • Matthew Gerber, B.S., Ph.D. Research Assistant Professor
  • Stephanie A. E. Guerlain, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. Research Associate Professor
  • James H. Lambert, B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Research Associate Professor
  • Gerard P. Learmonth Sr., B.S., M.B.A., M.S., Ph.D. Research Associate Professor