Feb 25, 2021  
Graduate Record 2010-2011 
    
Graduate Record 2010-2011 [ARCHIVED RECORD]

Faculty for the School of Graduate Engineering and Applied Science


Faculty

Office of the Dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Science

James H. Aylor, Ph.D., Dean
Mary P. Beck, M.S., Applied Math Instruction, Lecturer
Edward J. Berger, B.S., M.S., PhD.,Assoicate Dean for Undergraduate Programs, Associate Professor
George Cahen, Director of Experimental Programs and Engineering Outreach, Professor
Joanne Bechta Dugan, Director of Computer Engineering Program, Professor
Dana M. Elzey, B.S., M.S., D.Sc, Director of Rodman Program and International Studies, Associate Professor
Bernard I. Fulgham, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Applied Mathematics
James F. Groves, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Dean for Research and Outreach and Director of Distance Learning Program
Frances Hersey, Associate Director of Center for Engineering Career Development, Lecturer
Barry W. Johnson, Senior Associate Dean, Associate Dean for Research
Clarence J. Livesay, B.S., Director of Center for Engineering Career Development, Lecturer
John D. Maybee, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics
Tim Redden, Associate Dean for Development and Vice President of University of Virginia Engineering Foundation
Houston G. Wood III, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Director of Applied Mathematics
Mitchel C. Rosen, B.E., M.S., Ph.D., Chief Technology Officer, Associate Professor
Mary D. Smith, B.S., M.S., Assistant Dean for Finance and Budget, Lecturer
Kathryn C. Thornton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
William J. Thurneck, Jr., B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D., Associate Dean for Academic and Administrative Services, Professor
Carolyn A. Vallas, B.A., M.S., Director of Center for Diversity in Engineering, Lecturer

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Professors

Scott T. Acton, B.S., Ph.D.
J. Milton Adams, B.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
James R. Brookeman, B.S., Ph.D.
Jeff Crandall, B.A., M.E., Ph.D.
Brian R. Duling, A.B., Ph.D.
George T. Gillies, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
John C. Herr, B.A., Ph.D.
Sanjiv Kaul, M.D., Francis M. Ball Professor of Cardiology
Yong I. Kim, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Cato T. Laurencin, B.S.E., M.D., Ph.D., University Professor, Lillian T. Pratt Distinguished Professor, Chair of Orthopaedic Surgery
John P. Mugler III, B.S., M.E., Ph.D.
Roy C. Ogle, B.S., Ph.D.
Ammasi Periasamy, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Michael L. Reed, B.S., M.Eng., Ph.D.
George F. Rich, B.S, Ph.D., M.D., Chair of Anesthesiology
Martin A. Schwartz, Ph.D.
Thomas C. Skalak, B.E.S., Ph.D., Vice President for Research

Associate Professors

Stuart S. Berr, B.A., Ph.D.
Frederick H. Epstein, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Brent A. French, B.S., Ph.D.
William H. Guilford, B.S., Ph.D.
Gregory A. Helm, B.S., Ph.D., M.D.
Brian P. Helmke, B.S., B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D.
Jeffrey W. Holmes, B.S., M.D., Ph.D.
John A. Hossack, B.Eng., Ph.D.
Kevin Janes, B.S., Ph.D.
Kimberly Kelly, B.A., Ph.D.
Alexander Klibanov, B.S., Ph.D.
Michael B. Lawrence, B.A., Ph.D.
Craig H. Meyer, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Richard J. Price, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
William F. Walker, B.S.E., Ph.D.
Mark B. Williams, B.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

Timothy E. Allen, B.S.E., Ph.D.
Brett R. Blackman, B.S., Ph.D.
Silvia Blemker, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Edward A. Botchwey III, B.S., Ph.D.
Kevin Janes, B.S., Ph.D.
Richard W.  Kent, B.S., Ph.D.
Yusuf M. Khan, B.S., Ph..D.
Jason A. Papin, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Shayn M. Peirce-Cottler, B.S., Ph.D.
Jeffrey J. Saucerman, B.S., Ph.D.
Brian R. Wamhoff, B.S., Ph.D.
Zequan Yang, B.S.,  M.D., Ph.D.
Paul A. Yates, B.S., M.D., Ph.D.

Research

Ammasi Periasamy, B.S., Ph.D., Professor, M.S., Ph.D.
Francesco Viola, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Yaqin (Caroline) Xu, M.D., Ph.D., Instructor of Research
Knokal-Matt Prasad, Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Department of Chemical Engineering

Professors

Giorgio Carta, Laurea, M.Ch.E., Ph.D.
Robert J. Davis, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair, Earnest Jackson Oglesby Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
Erik J. Fernandez, B.S., Ph.D.
Roseanne Marie Ford, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
John L. Hudson, B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D., P.E., Wills Johnson Professor of Chemical Engineering
Matthew Neurock, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Alice M. and Guy A. Wilson Professor of Chemical Engineering
John P. O’Connell, B.A., B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Harry Douglas Forsyth Professor of Chemical Engineering

Assistant Professors

David L. Green, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Inchan Kwon, B.S., M.S, Ph, D. 
Michael Shirts, A.B., Ph. D.

Lecturer

Eric W. Anderson, S.B, M.S. 

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Professors

Michael J. Demetsky, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E., Chair
Roseanne M. Ford, B.S., M.S., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
Nicholas J. Garber, B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D., M.I.C.E., P.E., Henry L. Kinnier Professor of Civil Engineering
Lester A. Hoel, B.C.E., M.C.E., D.Eng., P.E., L. A. Lacey Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering
Cornelius O. Horgan, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc., Wills Johnson Professor of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics
Wu-Seng Lung, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Chair for Graduate Studies in CE
Richard W. Miksad, B.S., M.S., Sc.D., P.E., Thomas M. Linville Professor 
Marek-Jerzy Pindera, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
William T. Scherer, B.S., M.E., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
James A. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

Thomas T. Baber, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.
Teresa B. Culver, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Chair for Undergraduate Studies in CE
Garrick E. Louis, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
Kirk Martini, B.A., M.S., M.Arch., Ph.D (joint appt.)
Brian L. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

Andres F. Clarens,  B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
Lisa M. Colosi,  B.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
Joanna C. Curran, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Byungkyu (Brian) Park, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Visiting Professors

Gary R. Allen, B.A., Ph.D.
Jose P. Gomez, B.S.C.E., M.E.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.

Visiting Assistant Professors

Michael C. Brown, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E. 
Brian K. Diefenderfer, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.
Michael D. Fontaine, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E. 
M.Shabbir Hossain, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.
John S. Miller, IV., B.S.E.E., Ph.D., P.E.
Julie B. Zimmerman, B.S.C.E., M.S. E.W.R.E., Cert., Ph.D.

Lecturers

Vinka A. Craver, B.S., M.SC., Ph.D.
H. Celik Ozyildirim, B.S.C.E., M.S.C.E., Ph.D., P.E.

Instructors

Terry M. Anderson, B.S.C.E., P.E.
Stacey D. Diefenderfer, B.S., M.S., P.E.
Joseph G. Howe, Jr., B.S.C.E., M.C.E.
William A. McIntosh, B.S.C.E., P.E.
David M. Salzer, B.S., M.E.C.E., P.E.
Karen L. Steen, B.S.C.E.

Research

James H. Lambert, B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Associate Professor

Department of Computer Science

Professors

Jack W. Davidson, B.A.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Andrew S. Grimshaw, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Anita K. Jones, A.B., M.A., Ph.D., University Professor, Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
John C. Knight, B.Sc., Ph.D.
Paul F. Reynolds, Jr., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Gabriel Robins, B.S., M.S.E., PH.D.
Mary Lou Soffa, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Owen R. Cheatham Professor of Sciences, Chair
Sang H. Son, B.S., M.S.E.E., M.S.C.S., Ph.D.
John A. Stankovic, Sc.B., Sc.M., Ph.D., BP America Professor of Computer Science
Alfred C. Weaver, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Lucien Carr III Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
William A. Wulf, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., American Telephone and Telegraph Company Professor of Engineering and Applied Science and University Professor

Associate Professors

James P. Cohoon, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
David E. Evans, S.B., S.M., Ph.D.
Thomas B. Horton, B.A., Ph.D.
Marty A. Humphrey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Worthy N. Martin, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Nina Mishra, Ph.D.
Kevin Skadron, B.A., B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
Kevin J. Sullivan, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Malathi Veeraraghavan, B.Tech. M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

Aaron Bloomfield, B.S., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
David C. Brogan, B.A., Ph.D.
David E. Evans, S.B., S.M., Ph.D.
Sudhanva Gurumurthi, B.E., Ph.D.
Kim Hazelwood, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Jason Lawrence, B.S., Ph.D.
abhi shelat, A.B., M.S., Ph.D.
Mark Sherriff, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Marty A. Humphrey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Grigori R. Humphreys, B.S.E., Ph.D.
David P. Luebke, B.A., Ph.D.
Christopher W. Milner, A.B., M.S., Ph.D.
Westley Weimer, B.A., M.S., Ph.D. .
Kamin D. Whitehouse, B.A., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Research

James C. French, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor

Lecturer

Ruth Anderson, B.S., M.S.

Charles L. Brown Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Professors

Scott T. Acton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
J. Milton Adams, B.S., Ph.D., Vice Provost of Academic Programs
James H. Aylor, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Louis T. Rader Professor, Dean of Engineering
John C. Bean, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., John Marshall Money Professor
Matthew R. Begley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D
Toby Berger, B.E., M.S., Ph.D.
Maite Brandt-Pearce, B.S., M.S., M.E., Ph.D.
Joe C. Campbell, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Lucien Carr III Professor
Joanne Bechta Dugan, B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Director of Computer Engineering Program
Mool Gupta, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Langley Professor
Lloyd R. Harriott, B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Virginia Microelectronics Consortium Professor, Dept. Chair
Archie L. Holmes, Jr., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
John A. Hossack, B.Eng., Ph.D.
Barry W. Johnson, B.S., M.E., Ph.D., Senior Associate Dean, Associate Dean of  Research Engineering
Zongli Lin, B.S., M.E., Ph.D.
P. Paxton Marshall, B.S., M.A., M.E., Ph.D.
Michael L. Reed, B.S., M.Eng., Ph.D.
Mircea R. Stan, Diploma, M.S., Ph.D
Gang Tao, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Malathi Veeraraghavan, B.Tech., M.S., Ph.D.
William F. Walker, B.S.E., Ph.D.
Robert M. Weikle, B.S., B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Stephen G. Wilson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Chair

Associate Professors

N. Scott Barker, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Travis N. Blalock, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Avik Ghosh, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
John C. Lach, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Ronald D. Williams, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E.

Assistant Professors

Benton H. Calhoun, B.S., Ph.D. 
Nathan Swami, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Graduate Program Director

Research

Boris Gelmont, M.S., Ph.D., D.Sc., Associate Professor
Tatiana Globus, M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor
Arthur W. Lichtenberger, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Associate Professor  

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Professors

Raul A. Baragiola, M.S., Ph.D., Alice M. and Guy A. Wilson Professor of Engineering 
George L. Cahen, Jr., B.E.S., M.S., Ph.D.
John J. Dorning, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Whitney Stone Professor of Nuclear Engineering, Professor of Engineering Physics
Richard P. Gangloff, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Ferman W. Perry Professor
James M. Howe, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Thomas Goodwin Digges Professor
Robert E. Johnson, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., John Lloyd Newcomb Professor of Engineering Physics
William C. Johnson, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Chair
Robert G. Kelly, B.E.S., M.S.E., Ph.D.
John R. Scully, B.E.S., M.S.E., Ph.D., Charles Henderson Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Gary J. Shiflet, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., William G. Reynolds Professor
William A. Soffa, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Haydn N.G. Wadley, B.S., Ph.D., Edgar A. Starke, Jr., Research Professor of Materials Science
Stuart A. Wolf, A.B., Ph.D.
Giovanni Zangari, M.S., Ph.D.
Leonid V. Zhigilei, M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

Sean R. Agnew, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Wilsdorf Distinguished Associate Professor
James M. Fitz-Gerald, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Jerrold A. Floro, B.S., Ph.D.
Elizabeth J. Opila, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Petra Reinke, Diploma, Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

James F. Groves, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Visiting Professor

Robert Hull, B.S., Ph.D.

Research

Dana M. Elzey, B.S., M.S., D.Sc., Associate Professor
Jiwei Lu, B.E., M.E., Ph.D., Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Professors

Paul E. Allaire, B.E., M.E., Ph.D., Mac Wade Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Lloyd E. Barrett, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Jeffrey Crandall, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Hossein Haj-Hariri, S.B., S.M., Ph.D., Chair  
Joseph A.C. Humphrey, Dipl., M.S., D.I.C., Ph.D., D.Sc., Nancy and Neal Wade Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
Tetsuya Iwasaki, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
James Landers,  Professor of Chemistry
Eric H. Maslen, B.S., Ph.D.
James C. McDaniel, Jr., B.S., M.S.A.A., M.S.E.E., Ph.D.  
Pamela M. Norris, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Larry G. Richards, B.S., M.A., Ph.D.
William W. Roberts, Jr., S.B., Ph.D., Commonwealth Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
John G. Thacker, B.M.E., M.S.M.E., Ph.D., P.E., Associate Chair
Kathryn C. Thornton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Science, Technology and Society
Haydn N. G. Wadley, B.Sc., Ph.D., University Professor, and Edgar A. Starke Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Houston G. Wood III, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

Hilary Bart-Smith, B.Eng., S.M., Ph.D.
Matthew R.Begley, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Edward J. Berger, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Harsha K. Chelliah, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.      
Richard W. Kent, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Carl R. Knospe, B.S., Ph.D.
Gabriel Laufer, B.Sc., M.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.
Robert J. Ribando, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.                  
Timothy C. Scott, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Pradip N. Sheth, B.E., M.S., Ph.D.
Marcel Utz, M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

Silvia S. Blemker, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.                   

Research

George Gillies, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Professor
Christopher Goyne, B.E., Ph.D., Assistant Professor 
Robert Lindberg, B.S., M.S., Eng.Sc.D., Professor

Department of Science, Technology, and Society

Professors

W. Bernard Carlson, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Michael E. Gorman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Deborah G. Johnson, B.Ph., M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Anne Shirley Carter Olsson Professor of Applied Ethics, Chair
Ingrid H. Townsend, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Kathryn C. Thornton, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

Rosalyn W. Berne, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
John K. Brown, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Patricia C. Click, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Kathryn A. Neeley, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Bryan Pfaffenberger, A.B., M.A., Ph.D.
Edmund P. Russell III, B.A., Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Benjamin R. Cohen, B.A., B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Joanne McGrath Cohoon, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Peter Norton, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Lecturer

Catherine D. Baritaud, B.A., M.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Department of Systems and Information Engineering

Professors

Donald Edward Brown, B.S., M.S., M.Engr., Ph.D., William Stansfield Calcott Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
Michael E. Gorman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (courtesy appt.)
Yacov Y. Haimes, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Lawrence R. Quarles Professor of Engineering and Applied Science
Barry M. Horowitz, B.E.E., M.S., Ph.D., Walter N. Munster Professorship for Research in Intelligence Enhancement, Chair
Boris Kovatchev, PhD (courtesy appt.)
Roman Krzysztofowicz, M.S., Engr., M.Sc., Ph.D.
William T. Scherer, B.S., M.E., Ph.D. (joint appt.)
K. Preston White, Jr., B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D.

Associate Professors

Ellen J. Bass, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Peter A. Beling, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Alfredo Garcia, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Stephanie A. E. Guerlain, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Garrick E. Louis, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., (joint appt.)
Stephen D. Patek, B.S., S.M.E.E., Ph.D.
Michael C. Smith, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Assistant Professors

Reid Bailey, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Randy Cogill, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Gregory J. Gerling, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
 

Visiting Professors

Michael DeVore, B.S., M.S., D.Sc.
Robert Oliver, PhD

Research

James H. Lambert, B.S.E., M.S., Ph.D., P.E., Research Associate Professor
Gerard P. Learmonth Sr., B.S., M.B.A., M.S., Ph.D. Research Associate Professor
Kenneth Crowther, B.S., M.S., Ph.D., Research Assistant Professor